Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Corner reliefs and flanges not equal.

I just tried today to make a basic column using the Sheet Metal tools and I get some ugly results. Seems that the flanges are not equal and the corner reliefs are bigger in one side than into the other of the same corner. Also I need only 1mm between the flanges and I can't find any option to decrease the size between flanges. How to properly made a sheet metal part like this starting from a box? I attached my .dwg experiment for better understanding.

Corner relief

How I can bend and create a new flange in one side at "junction_5"? I need some extra material that will go under the other side for soldering.

Inequal_CornerRelief_Flange.png
632 x 860 - 32K
dwg
dwg
Column.dwg
116K

Comments

Sign In or Register to comment.
Origami
Origami is the Japanese word for paper folding. ORI means to fold and KAMI means paper and involves the creation of paper forms usually entirely by folding.

Powered by VanillaForums, Designed by Steam