Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

[SOLVED] How to improve tessellation of a 3D component, for exporting to STL?

edited February 28 in 3D Modeling

Hello!

This is my first post, so hello to everybody.

I am currently trying this tool to evaluate if it is the adequate tool for me. So I created a simple design for testing purpose (a platform for my pet, a turtle) which I am currently printing. This exercise triggered my first (unsolved) question and this post in the forum:

In the viewport it is somewhat visible, but the problem become apparent mostly when exporting to .stl (for printing): the tessellation of circular/spherical shapes is not precise enough and this generate ugly edges where the piece is supposed to be round:

This is so evident that it can be clearly distinguished even on the printed part.

I believe there is a tessellation configuration some where but I could not find it. Is there any way to improve the detail of exported models?

Kind regards
Adrian M.

image.png
1280 x 922 - 645K
Screenshot_20200227_212416.png
993 x 705 - 37K
Sign In or Register to comment.
Origami
Origami is the Japanese word for paper folding. ORI means to fold and KAMI means paper and involves the creation of paper forms usually entirely by folding.

Powered by VanillaForums, Designed by Steam